Only The Young <3

So… I may or may not have developed a crush on this band ><

I would love for them to win the X Factor, but at the same time, I don’t want more people to like them because then, they will not be very unique anymore 😦

I’m literally so in love with them x3 I just can’t even comprehend how are they so awesome!!! They also performed for charity before ;_;

They’re super fun-loving and always manages to captivate the audience. I hope they will dominate the live shows from tomorrow onwards and go all out!

((All pictures are obtained from their Instagram and certain Youtube videos.))

IMG_2065.PNGIMG_2066.PNGIMG_2078.PNGIMG_2080.PNGIMG_2079.PNGIMG_2063.PNGIMG_2064.PNG

Posted in Random Stuff | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Like

like, a mirror that reflected on those memories
like, a camera that captured those fantasies

like, earphones to shut out harsh reality
like, sunglasses to block harmful UV

like, milk that tastes sweet when fresh
like, bile that tastes bitter when over

like, everything in the world
like, nothing else ever counted

but like ‘like’ even matters…

Posted in Random Stuff | Leave a comment

What is EOY

My productivity is literally non-existent. SO TO THOSE FELLOW COMRADES WHO SLACKED, HI 5

To be fair, I did reread RnJ and did like 5 math questions, but I kind of wasted the past two days away.

BUT ITS BEEN LIKE THE FUNNIEST TWO DAYS EVER XD been smiling and laughing so much my jaw aches

Got a set of headphones bc i wanna look cool 😉 haha jk i lost one of my earphones and it is really inconvenient for me to have only one lol bc i literally live everywhere

IMG_2024.JPG

((IGNORE THE BACKGROUND IM TOO LAZY TO GET OFF MY BED >T i cry. I plan to buy like everything in the convention. HAHAHA JK but omg i really wanna buy so many doujinshi x3

WENT TO SEOUL GARDEN FOR LIKE AFTER TEN MILLION YEARS ITS BEEN SO LONG SINCE I’VE SEEN YOU

And yep i literally live for the ((as ms ng would say)) “ball ball” hahaha

IMG_2023.JPG

Oh and last thing, its so annoying when ppl like dont eat bc they want to lose weight/ dont want to get fat. EXCUSE ME DO YOU THINK YOU’RE THE ONLY PERSON IN THE WORLD THAT DOESNT WANT TO GET FAT?

Okay hold your horses before you stuff a CME book down my oesophagus. THERE’s nothing wrong with being fat. Its just that being not fat and not thin is, to many people, more physically attractive. AND being fat might entail health issues. Its perfectly fine if one is fat but it may show that one does not have good self-control? Because after all, eating too much, is bad for your health too, even if you love food a lot. But if genetics, then… Well it’s genetics.

Back to what i was saying, during a set dinner, or lets say a family meal, people are always like “leslie eat more. you’re growing blah blah blah” what a fake reason, just admit that you dont want to eat so much in order not to grow out of shape. And as i have said, im not a rubbish bin, i dont want to grow out of shape as well. SO BECAUSE OF YOUR SELFISHNESS, other people will have to be affected ((bc i dont like to waste food that I enjoy eating, if the food taste bad then maybe i’ll give it up)) but my point is that many people think about themselves and dont care about others. The food that you dont eat in a shared meal, will go into oth ppl stomach. I mean like, i myself always eat finish ‘what i should eat’, like my proportion of the meal. Then you’re supposed to eat your own proportion but you force it down my throat. Idk i just find it annoying 😦

If you want to not become out of shape, its not about eating less food, but using up the calories you have gained. You dont rly need to exercise, just stand up for the rest of the day or just walk arnd the house. Haha i literally walk like 10 times to and fro while using my phone, after a heavy dinner. Its just natural i guess.

Sigh life’s so relaxing but not relaxing at the same time. Idk but im glad i didnt take bio. Rly want to do well for e-lit though so im gonna go hardcore tmr. Been reading so much doujinshi its so addictive x3

Posted in Random Stuff | Leave a comment

Seemingly Perfect

Dollhouse by Melanie Martinez

Places, places, get in your places,
Throw on your dress and put on your doll faces.
Everyone thinks that we’re perfect,
Please don’t let them look through the curtain.

Picture, picture, smile for the picture,
Pose with your brother, won’t you be a good sister?
Everyone thinks that we’re perfect,
Please don’t let them look through the curtain.

Posted in Random Stuff, Societal Concerns | Tagged | Leave a comment

Crossing The Line

Dear MDA and relevant authorities,

First, you control what we see, by banning Singapore’s film by Tan Pin Pin, “To Singapore, With Love”, because it features Singaporean political exiles.
https://sg.news.yahoo.com/blogs/singaporescene/no-love-from-singapore-its-not-national-security-but-160755547.html

Then, you control what we hear, by not allowing a Taiwanese pop singer, A-mei, to perform her song, Rainbow, which, according to your subjective judgement, contains homosexual connotations, when ALL it means is unconditional love.
http://m.todayonline.com/entertainment/music/spring-waves-rainbow-disconnection

Now, you control what we eat, by restricting advertisments on ‘unhealthy’ food, based on your own objective criteria, to children under 12 years of age.
http://www.straitstimes.com/news/singapore/health/story/new-restrictions-companies-advertise-unhealthy-food-children-20140930

Okay, give me a moment while I go and get my birth certificate. Hmm… Nope, I can’t find Mr. MDA under ‘Parents’. That is so weird! Because, if you are not my parent, then WHY ARE YOU ACTING LIKE ONE? I really, really, really, admire you for striving SO hard to be the parent of all the estimated 6 million Singaporeans.

Firstly, let me ask you a question. Do you think we’re dumb? OH I WATCH A FILM ABOUT EXILE HAHAHAHA NOW IM GOING TO KILL EVERYONE. Yep, that’s SO gonna happen. OH I HEARD A SONG ABOUT LOVE HAHAHAHAHA NOW I AM A HOMOSEXUAL. Much wow. OH I SEE BURGER HAHAHA I EAT BURGER NOW. ((Have you seen how many teenagers are so thin from the FREAKING amounts of homework you give HUH? This is your fault, MOE))

Now, let me ask you another question. Do you see this line? ——————–

WELL OBVIOUSLY NOT BECAUSE YOU’RE FREAKING RUNNING A MARATION OVER IT.

My point is that you have crossed the line. Period. And I suggest you stop and go back to a point where you have not crossed the line.

Yes, I understand that censorship could be the reason why we are one of the most safest countries in the world. But all I am saying, is to not go overboard. Sure, some things need to be censored. But some of them also do not! Your reasoning is sometimes SO far-fetched, it actually summons the Pokemon itself. I don’t mind censorship, but stop censoring everything till a point where we feel absolutely constricted, okay? Loosen your grip on us a little, please?

Posted in News Articles, Societal Concerns | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment