Zyrogate Faine

I post anime-related stuff on this blog.

http://zyrogatefaine.wordpress.com/

Posted in Random Stuff | Leave a comment

Customer Service

Today, there were 2 contrasting news articles that I came upon.

1) SMRT defends staff’s actions in Lakeside MRT overcrowding incident

http://www.straitstimes.com/news/singapore/transport/story/smrt-defends-staffs-actions-during-lakeside-mrt-station-overcrowding-

2) KOI Café fires employee for insulting customer

http://www.straitstimes.com/news/singapore/more-singapore-stories/story/koi-cafe-fires-employee-insulting-customer-over-the-week

For the SMRT incident, the elevator was clogged up in a sense, and people continuously bumped into the person in front of them. Although it was somewhat a minor incident, but it indeed caused a large quantity of people, much discomfort and inconvenience.
lakeside mrt

For the KOI incident, one customer received harsh epithets from an employee. This possibly resulted in an unhappy experience for the customer, and may have hurt her emotionally as well.
koi

However, both companies approached the matter differently. SMRT released a statement, in an attempt to defend their staff’s actions and tries to convince that the staff actually handled the situation well, instead of what people felt was poorly managed. On the other hand, KOI immediately fired the employee for such rude behaviour, met up with the customer to directly apologise, passed a handwritten letter of apology from the employee herself along with a bouquet of flowers, posted a official sincere apology and statement on Facebook, assuring customers that they strive to provide good service experience for all customers, and even welcoming feedback from the public.
koi 2

Of course, both are different situations so it may not be a very effective comparison. However, I believe that no matter what happens, the company should always apologise to its customers if they have experienced a poor quality of service. In certain cases, the company may not have been at fault at all, but by not compromising, it shows how stubborn the company is in not wanting to ‘be the one at fault’. From a pragmatic point of view, it will also negatively affect the company’s image. In the case of KOI, the one at fault was not the company itself, but the employee, because in a moment of stress, she could not control her emotions. Even with pre-employment talks on the rules and regulations, KOI has almost no way of preventing an accidental outburst of rage. However, despite them not being at fault, KOI acknowledges that the employee is part of them, and sincerely apologises to the customer. While all SMRT did was cry “I did nothing wrong!”. These two examples clearly display the difference in treatment of customers, and it is because of this difference in values that will determine the future of the companies.

Why has there been so much criticism towards SMRT nowadays? Because SMRT fold their arms, and reject criticism.

Why, after such a long period of time, do KOI still has a consistent amount of customers? Because KOI open their arms, and welcome feedback.

Posted in Societal Concerns, News Articles | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

YEP 2014

First time going for a party and it was really amazing! So, a little confession: I went home to change and then accidentally fell asleep, waking up at 5.45pm and rushed to school xD Reached at 7pm and by then, most of the performances finished already, so it was quite a pity that I didn’t get to support anyone whom I knew. The games were fun and I think Lawrence and Xiao Xuan are like the perfect emcees for this event haha. Music started and the clubbing began, it was quite tiring tbh jumping non-stop but could feel adrenaline flowing. It was nice when you knew the song and you sang your hearts out along with the lyrics haha. YEP ended off on a bittersweet note. No pictures haha cause it was already dark by the time I reached.

Thank you to all the YEP Committee members! And thank you to all the teachers and staff who had a part in planning and setting up the event. Thank you everyone who went as well, for contributing to the atmosphere :)

Posted in Random Stuff | Leave a comment

Talk About Being Tardy

I guess birthdays are no longer limited to the day itself x) Thanks Jam and Pris for coincidentally giving me my birthday cards on the same day, one month plus after my birthday >:( haha

Jamie
– horrendous handwriting xD ((luckily for you, I could read it fairly smoothly))
– no cover page huh what is this abomination ((but to be fair, its the content that matters))

Priscilla
– wallet too freaking big for my hand to hold ((but its a simple design, which I really like))
– make me go donnoe what google translate and type the freaking Korean characters one by one omg what a terrible experience ((well it was quite fun too haha))

nope none of you deserve anything good to mention about :P ((haha I really appreciate it thankew so much xx))

birthday

Posted in Random Stuff | Leave a comment

Mama’s Birthday

Entire paternal family celebrating my grandmother’s birthday few days ago :3

IMG_2226.JPG

Posted in Random Stuff | Leave a comment

Halloween Horror Nights 4

Other than a Night Walk in a combined Scouts and Guides activity, I have never been to an actual horror event in my life. So I guess going for HHN4 for pretty much my virgin experience.

I have watched Slender gameplay before, but I always had to watch with my hand covering half the screen to prevent jumpscares. There was this time my cousin wanted to play a horror game called ‘Ib’ and I had to play it for them because they were too scared to do it. I guess when I’m around girls, I become a little more protective and try to act less scared, but in actual fact, I really want someone to hold my hand and tell me not to be afraid as well T>T

So my cousin’s bff had discount for HHN4 ($48) so they persuaded me to go with them. Tbh, I was really excited for it too, for Angel, Rachel, their bff Teresa, and I were all otakus. And I have wanted to meet Teresa for quite some time too haha.

Some basic information first. In HHN4, there are 4 Haunted Houses, 4 Scarezones, a circus/stunt performance thing and normal daily attractions.

Anyways, blahblahblah we reached USS and it was packed with people. We entered at 7.25pm and then after a while, the opening performance started. We hurried in and went to Bogeyman first, a scarezone. The queue was fast bc it just started, and we entered. To be fair, I had prepared myself for the worst beforehand. I braced myself, thinking that the frequency of my screams will be like 100Hz. But it was quite boring HAHA i screamed once or twice bc of jumpscares but overall nth much. Among the four of us, I led the way and all of us held hands. At the end, there was this scare actor looking for his daughter with a poster and he kept chasing Rachel bc he thought that she was his long-lost daughter xD hahaha that was a good one. In case you wanted to know, ‘Bogeyman’ was just full of furniture that scare actors jump out from.

 hhn4 3

We walked and found ourselves at the Transformers 3D Ride attraction. We came to USS once and we went for the transformers one 4 times in a row… I guess it was fun, exhilarating, short queue and good plot but still we went so many times already… Before I could say anything, Angel and Teresa started running in already. SIGH the special stuff are the horror attractions not these ones… Thankfully, queue was short and we didn’t waste too much time.

After a while, we came upon the ‘Jing’s Revenge’ haunted house. According to online reviews, it is one of the scariest? And Teresa’s friend had told her that the aliens in ‘The Lab’ haunted house were quite cute, so we ended up heading to ‘The Lab’ instead. But we had to ask for directions and walked through the Egyptian scarezone. Nothing much really, just a place to take pictures with scare actors.

We finally reached the place and entered, but found out that queue time was 60 minutes. But I guess we came all the way already, as well go for it bah. We queued and ended up queing for about 1.5 hours. The three of them mostly passed the time by reading manga, while I just stoned haha xD I was quite scared but we entered anyways. Hmm not gonna spoil anything but it was more disgusting than scary HAHA but the experience is best/most scariest, if you are in the middle of the group (10-12ppl) haha ;) i literally freaked out so hard and was trying to push the ppl in front to get away from the scare actor x)

We passed by Far Far Away, and went for the Enchanted Airways roller-coaster. At first, I didn’t know it was a roller-coaster haha and entered unknowingly. To be honest, I am more scared of roller coasters than haunted houses idk why >< and i think I screamed more than all the other horror attractions added up tgtr HAHA i wanted to go for the Scary Tales scarezone but somehow we couldn’t find it.

hhn4 2

We walked and came back to the main entrance. So, we decided to go for the clown haunted house. Queuing time stated was 45minutes but we only queued for about 25min. In my opinion, it wasn’t scary at all, but more fun and interesting than ‘The Lab’. The colourful dizzy bridge was super fun. But if you have epilepsy, DONT GO FOR THIS ONE. Omg its like a freaking spazzing concert where its like some 5-yr old was mashing light switches. At times, all you could concentrate on was the person in front of you and you just had to trust and follow the person.

Then we walked through the Demoncracy scarezone, and reached the transformers place again. We bought ice-cream and there was this shop that sold like ice cream in the form of really small balls idk how it tasted but Teresa bought it haha

It was 11.15pm so we headed to the main entrance, took a picture with the Minister of Evil, and went back. For me, I could have gone back anytime lah the entire thing lasted till 1.30am anyways. But my uncle was fetching us and I didnt want him to sleep late bc of us so we went back early.

Altogether, we missed out on Mati Camp and Jing’s Revenge haunted houses, the two supossedly scarier ones. And we didnt go for Scary Tales scarezone. But overall for $48, I believe it was quite worth it. If you don’t mind standing for relatively long time and you’d like to try out haunted houses, this is a good experience. Awesome to hang out with good friends, best to create memories with boyfriend/girlfriend. Encouraged to plan route using online map of HHN4 before going, so that can make efficient use of time.

Personally, even though I feel I am quite unlucky to have possessed certain traits and have been born in such a country, at least my cousins are always there for me, namely Rachel and Angel :)

hhn4

Posted in Random Stuff | Tagged | Leave a comment